Have You Been Charged With Felony DUI in Georgia?
[…] SERIOUS INJURY BY VEHICLE
In Georgia, you may face the charge of Serious Injury by Vehicle if you cause another person bodily harm while driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs or by driving recklessly. Serious Injury by Vehicle is a felony offense in Georgia and is punishable by imprisonment for not less that one year nor more than 15 years. In addition, the minimum license suspension period is three years with no early reinstatement and you will not be eligible for a limited use driving permit at any time during the suspension period.
Georgia Code Section § 40-6-394 defines a serious injury as “caus[ing] bodily hard to another by depriving him of a member of his body, by rendering a member of his body useless, by seriously disfiguring his body or a member thereof, or by causing organic brain damage which renders the body or any member thereof useless ...” To be “serious,” the injury does not need to be permanent – a serious, temporary injury is sufficient and only needs to impair or injure the appearance of a person.