Oxford DUI Lawyer - Oxford DUI Attorney
[…] If this is your first DUI, you have the option to request the hearing or to install an ignition interlock device on your vehicle. If you fail to timely request the hearing, then your license will automatically be suspended. If you refused the state-administered testing, the license suspension would last for 12 months. Your Oxford DUI Attorney can help you decide whether to file the letter or install the device. If you choose to request an ALS hearing, we will file the letter to help save your privilege to drive in Georgia.
Georgia DUI Arrest Process
Georgia DUI law O.C.G.A. §40-6-391(a)(2) states that it is unlawful for any person to operate or attempt to drive a vehicle while under the influence of any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive.” Furthermore, it prohibits “any person to drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while the person's blood alcohol concentration is .08 grams or more at any time within three hours after such physical control from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical control ended.” O.C.G.A. §40-6-391(a)(5).
There are two ways a person can be charged with DUI in Georgia: DUI per se and DUI less safe. A person can be arrested and charged with DUI in Georgia even if their BAC is below the legal limit if they demonstrated signs that made them less safe to drive.