Hoschton DUI Lawyer - Hoschton DUI Attorney
[…] No decision should be made without first consulting with a Hoschton DUI Attorney. A failure to request a hearing or install the device will result in a maximum of a 12-month license suspension. Call now to protect your driving privileges.
What is Considered DUI in Georgia?
DUI is a frequently charged crime throughout the United States. Over the years, stories of alcohol-related fatalities are all over the news and Georgia has responded by passing strict DUI laws. A person will be charged with DUI in Georgia either as DUI per se or DUI less safe.
DUI per se is defined under O.C.G.A § 40-6-391(a)(5) and states that it is illegal for “any person to drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle or being in actual physical control from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical control ended.” DUI per se requires that the driver's blood alcohol concentration is .08 grams or more if the driver is 21 years or older. This means that if your BAC is .08 or greater you are, by law, under the influence of alcohol. Even if your level of tolerance is much higher and you were not actually “drunk,” you can still be charged with DUI per se. Commercial drivers can be convicted of DUI per se with a BAC of .04. If the driver is under the age of 21, then they can be charged with DUI if their BAC is .02 grams or more within 3 hours of driving. Again, it is immaterial whether you were actually impaired or a less safe driver.
A person can also be charged with DUI less safe. O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391(1) states that a person shall not “drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive.” A DUI less safe charge does not require that the officer observe the person driving the vehicle. The officer can use his observations to support a DUI less safe charge.