Analysis of Georgia DUI and Disorderly Conduct
[…] Blog

Analysis of Georgia DUI and Disorderly Conduct

Posted by Richard Lawson | Mar 24, 2018 | 0 Comments

Usually when arrested for DUI, the accused person is given another related charge. Disorderly conduct is one of the commonly related offenses to a Georgia DUI charge

Georgia Law 

The Georgia Code outlines the different ways that a person can commit the offense of disorderly conduct in Georgia

O.C.G.A. §16-11-39 (2017)

“(1) Acts in a violent or tumultuous manner toward another person whereby such person is placed in reasonable fear of the safety of such person's life, limb, or health;

(2) Acts in a violent or tumultuous manner toward another person whereby the property of such person is placed in danger of being damaged or destroyed;

(3) Without provocation, uses to or of another person in such other person's presence, opprobrious or abusive words which by their very utterance tend to incite to an immediate breach of the peace, that is to say, words which as a matter of common knowledge and under ordinary circumstances will, when used to or of another person in such other person's presence, naturally tend to provoke violent resentment, that is, words commonly called "fighting words"; or

(4) Without provocation, uses obscene and vulgar or profane language in the presence of or by telephone to a person under the age of 14 years which threatens an immediate breach of the peace.”

Related to DUI