Because of these things, the court decided that suppression of the evidence gathered at the traffic stop was not required, reversing the decision of the Court of Appeals.
Traffic Violations, Jurisdiction & Georgia Laws
Generally, any law enforcement officer, if outside his or her jurisdiction, but in pursuit or holding in custody, a suspect, must contact the appropriate authorities as soon as possible. The only codified law on the books in Georgia that would permit state line crossing of a law enforcement agency is its "fresh pursuit" law. This law, OCGA § 35-1-15, grants a police officer from one of Georgia's surrounding states "who enters this state in fresh pursuit of a person... the same authority to arrest and hold in custody such person within this state as that of a law enforcement officer of this state." In order for this to apply, however, the person in pursuit must be a suspect in a crime that carries a penalty of "death or imprisonment in excess of one year under the laws of the pursuing state."