Overconfidence in Science and Technology Can Lead to a DUI
[…] The limitation of these applications is that they do not account for a person's individual metabolism. Every person's body breaks down alcohol differently, and for this reason, you cannot simply go by a chart or graph when trying to decide if you are safe to drive.

While this technology is not completely useless, you should never take a phone application's BAC results as legal advice. This is especially true for states that have DUI Less Safe laws.

In Georgia, you can be charged with a DUI even if your BAC is less than .08 grams. Georgia's DUI Less Safe statute, O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391(a)(1), states that a person shall not “drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for a person to drive."  As a result, if alcohol has made you a less safe driver (than if you had not consumed any alcohol) you can be charged with DUI at any blood alcohol concentration.

If you have been charged with DUI Less Safe, you face the same consequences as with any other DUI charge.